Statement from AMEEN on Michigan House Bill 6068
[…] parental knowledge or consent .

These concerns are not limited to any one community but reflect a broader apprehension
among parents who believe that the education system is overstepping its bounds by promoting
particular social and political viewpoints, rather than focusing on academic excellence.

III. The Legal Landscape in Michigan
Michigan law recognizes certain parental rights in education, but these protections are often
limited and inconsistently applied. Key legal provisions include:
1. Michigan Revised School Code (MCL 380.10): This law affirms that “it is the natural,
fundamental right of parents and legal guardians to determine and direct the care,
teaching, and education of their children.” However, the implementation of this right is
often left to the discretion of individual school districts, leading to inconsistent practices .
2. Michigan’s Sex Education Laws (MCL 380.1507 and 380.1507b): These laws require